SportsMajors

Baltimore Area High School Hoops Postseason Awards

MIAA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Jalen Smith- Mt St Joe College 

MIAA CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR

  • Nick Myles- St. Frances Academy
  • Cliff Rees- Boys Latin School

1st TEAM ALL MIAA “A” Conference

  • Immanuel Quickley- John Carroll School
  • Montez Mathis- John Carroll School
  • Ace Baldwin- St Frances Academy
  • Jalen Smith- Mt St Joe 
  • Noah Locke- McDonogh School 

2nd TEAM ALL MIAA “A” Conference

  • Jalen Rucker- Gilman School
  • Brendan Adams- Calvert Hall College
  • Jaylin Andrews- Boys’ Latin School
  • James Bishop- Mt St Joe College
  • JJ Halaby- Loyola Blakefield School 

1st TEAM ALL MIAA “B” Conference

  • LJ Owens- Severn School
  • Ziggy Reid-St. Paul’s
  • Jermaine Hall- Severn School
  • Brendan Medley Bacon- Archbishop Curley
  • Colin Rimel- Gerstell School 

BALTIMORE COUNTY PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Jordan Goodwin- Milford Mill Academy

BALTIMORE COUNTY COACH OF THE YEAR

  • George Panageotou- Perry Hall High School 

1st TEAM ALL BALTIMORE COUNTY

  • Anthony Higgs- Perry Hall High School
  • Laquille Hardnett- Perry Hall High School
  • Demauri Warren- Woodlawn High School
  • Josh Cornish- Dulaney High School
  • Jordan Goodwin- Milford Mill Academy School

2nd TEAM ALL BALTIMORE COUNTY

  • Ugo Obasi- Milford Mill Academy
  • Mark Brinkley- Woodlawn High School
  • Anthony Walker- Perry Hall High School 
  • Ryan Conway- Dulaney High School 
  • Greg Scarborough- Landsdowne High School

BCL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Jalen Smith- Mt St Joe College 

BCL COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Nick Myles- St. Frances Academy

1st TEAM ALL BCL

  • Immanuel Quickley- John Carroll School
  • Montez Mathis- John Carroll School
  • Ace Baldwin- St Frances Academy
  • Jalen Smith- Mt. St. Joe 
  • RJ Blakeney – St. Maria Goretti

2nd TEAM ALL BCL

  • Elijah Epps- St. Frances
  • Brendan Adams- Calvert Hall
  • JJ Halaby- Loyola Blakefield 
  • James Bishop- Mt. St Joe
  • Jordan Toles- St Frances Academy

BALTIMORE CITY PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Demetrius Mims- Polytechnic Institute 

BALTIMORE CITY COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Sam Brand- Polytechnic Institute

1st TEAM ALL DIV I BALTIMORE CITY

  • Dashawn Phillip-Dunbar High School
  • Will Thomas- Mervo High School
  • Demtetruis Mims- Polytechnic Institute
  • Ben Carter- Lake Clifton High School
  • Justin Lewis- Polytechnic Institute

2nd TEAM ALL DIV I BALTIMORE CITY

  • Michael Gray- Lake Clifton High School
  • Malik Mcormick- Dunbar High School
  • Jamal West Jr- Dunbar High School
  • TJ Thomas- Patterson High School 
  • Teon Gardner- Edmondson-Westside High School 

1st TEAM ALL DIV II BALTIMORE CITY

  • Ja’Ron Baylor – Forest Park High School
  • Donald Green- Digital Harbor High School
  • Montez Wright- NAF School
  • Donnie Moore- Southwestern High School 
  • Chris Barnett- NAF School 

2nd TEAM ALL DIV II BALTIMORE CITY

  • Terrence Wongus- Southwestern High School
  • Jamaal Baldwin- Reginald F Lewis High School 
  • Kenard Colclough- NAF School
  • Markus Hocker- Digital Harbor High School 
  • Emmanuel Ludd- Digital Harbor High School 

HOWARD COUNTY PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Jaden Martin- River Hill 

HOWARD COUNTY COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Matt Graves- River Hill High School 

1st TEAM ALL HOWARD COUNTY 

  • Brandon Prox- Mt Hebron High School
  • Daeshawn Eaton- Oakland Mills High School
  • Jaden Martin- River Hill High School
  • Andrew Blanco- Howard High School
  • Trea Keys- Wilde Lake High School 

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Curtis Holland III- Southern High School 

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Mike Francis- Old Mill High School 

1st TEAM ALL ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY 

  • Curtis Holland III- Southern High School
  • Daevone Johnson- Old Mill High School
  • Christian Jones- Annapolis High School
  • Kahleem Jennings- Meade High School
  • Rodney Black- North County High School 

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

  • Marlon Lewis- Woodlawn High School
  • Ryan Conway- Dulaney High School
  • Ike Cornish- Dulaney 
  • Julian Reese- New Town High School
  • Detwan Montague- St Frances Academy

ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

  • Steven Parker- Lake Clifton Lakers
  • Diego Thompson- Baltimore City College
  • Christian Griffin- Boys Latin School
  • Tyler Holley- Perry Hall High School
  • Ugo Obesi- Milford Mill Academy

MILESTONE AWARD

  • Noah Locke McDonogh School’s All-Time Leading Scorer
  • Jaylen Andrews Boys Latin School All-Time Leading Scorer 
  • Demetrius Mims Polytechnic All-Time Leading Scorer

LEGEND AWARD

  • Mike Daniel- New Town High School 34 years coaching and close to 600 wins.

 

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: